If I plead no contest to a felony charge, is there a way for me to get this removed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I plead no contest to a felony charge, is there a way for me to get this removed?

This all happened in 2007. I had never once been in trouble with the law. I messed up and got a cheap lawyer who pretty much talked me into pleading no contest. The firearm I was caught with I didn’t even know was in my apartment. I had a party and it was under a pile of clothes. Someone left it there. There was no way for me to know it was stolen or even in my place. Now I am stuck with this felony record and unable to pursue my dreams. How soon can I get this expunged?

Asked on July 6, 2011 under Criminal Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

A no contest plea is the same as a guilty plea from a criminal law standpoint. The difference is that by pleading no contest, your plea cannot later be used against you in any civil case related to the offense.

In MI an expungment is also known as "Setting Aside A Conviction". However this remedy is not available to anyone who has been convicted of a felony. So I'm afraid it appears that you will not be able to clear your criminal history record.

You may want to discuss your situation directly with a criminal law attorney who specializes in these cases. They can advise you further.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption