What arethe possible penaltiesfor underage consumption?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What arethe possible penaltiesfor underage consumption?

I am 18. Some friends and I threw a party on private land that wasn’t ours (owner is not pressing charges) and I blew a 0.04 reading. I was charged with underage consumption; my bail was $50. So what are the possible punishments for my 1st offense? Can I do community service instead?

Asked on July 5, 2011 under Criminal Law, Alabama

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Depending on if the crime is considered a misdemeanor (most likely) or a felony, you can probably be convicted with several hundred dollars in fines and or jail time that probably doesn't exceed six months. Consider an alternative conviction or delayed conviction if the programs are available in your state. Basically, you agree to stay out of trouble and not be charged or convicted of any other crime for a certain period of time, and the judge can then essentially dismiss the case. After the dismissal, you would need to hire a criminal defense attorney to help you seal and or expunge the criminal record, especially if the arrest if any is on record and any other court proceedings. Such alternatives most likely include community service. You are very lucky that the owner of the property did not press trespassing charges on you, but that may be to your advantage in obtaining a non traditional result, especially if you do not have any other previous criminal history (as a minor or as an adult).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption