Expunging Identity Theft

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Expunging Identity Theft

I am a felon and would like to know if
Identity Theft can be expunged in the
state of Tennessee? If so, around what
is the price range and is there any
type of financial assistance that would
help me pay for getting the felony
expunged? I have a hard time getting a
job because of the felony, I really
would love to be able to get it
expunged so that I can get a job and be
able to provide for my daughters.
Thank you,
Crystal Williams
cwilliams2782gmail.com

Asked on May 23, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Tennessee

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

It does not appear that you can expunge this conviction. Generally, identity theft is a class "D" felony. However, only the least or lowest category of felonies can be expunged (for example, see the following government webpage - https://www.tn.gov/assets/entities/tbi/attachments/Expungement-FAQ.pdf). Therefore, if your felony was, as is likely class D, you cannot expunge it. If it was class E, contact your local prosecutor's office for more information on the process.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption