What to do if I was charged with possession of marijuana because the cop claimed that he found a roach 1/4 inch long in my car?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was charged with possession of marijuana because the cop claimed that he found a roach 1/4 inch long in my car?

I didn’t know about it nor did I have any intended possession. What should I do at this point?

Asked on October 2, 2012 under Criminal Law, Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Given the fact that you are now facing a criminal misdemeanor charge most likely where if convicted you could be fined up to $1,000 and/or sentenced to six (6) months in jail, you should consult with a criminal defense attorney to assist you in the resolution of the matter you have written about.

Possibly you might be eligible for the court's "diversion" program where if you satisfy its terms and conditions the charge against you might be dismissed with no resulting criminal conviction.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption