What to do if my ex-boyfriend’s mother is trying to take out a restraining order on me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my ex-boyfriend’s mother is trying to take out a restraining order on me?

There has been no abuse on either side and we are no longer together however, we are friends and like to hang out together. We are both underage. Will she be able to obtain a restraining order?

Asked on October 2, 2012 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country a parent of a minor has the legal right to seek a retsraining order to protect his or her child. In the matter that you have written about, I suggest that you consult with your parents about the situation you now find yourself in and see what your parents can do to try and resolve it without getting the court system involved.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption