Should hire a lawyer for worthless check charges?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should hire a lawyer for worthless check charges?

I had charges taken out for a worthless check for the amount of $160 and have a court date set. It says that I can pay the fee and restitution with a guilty plea. Should I hire a lawyer I don’t want a criminal record?

Asked on May 8, 2012 under Criminal Law, North Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you have criminal charges pending against you for passing a worthless check, most likely a misdemeanor, it is recommended that you consult with a criminal defense attorny about the circumstances. The reason is that if convicted, you could be sentenced to jail time, assessed a fine and worse yet, end up with a criminal record.

I suggest that you try for a court probation plea where if you are successful for the period of your probation you could end up having the charges dropped against you and no criminal record would result.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption