How long is “indefinite probation”?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long is “indefinite probation”?

I am a felon convicted of embezzelment. I served 18 months on a 20 year charge. I been on indefinite probation for a year. I still owe $80,000 on restitution which I pay faithfully $100 a month. My family is in another state. Is there a form where I could be transferred there? I have no priors. I have been good.

Asked on October 2, 2012 under Criminal Law, Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you wish to move to another state in this country but you are on probation, you need to get pernission from the probation department that you report to as well as a court order allowing such. If approved you will be ordered to report to a new probation department in the state and locality that you desire to move to.

For what you want to accomplish, I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorney to assist you in your endeavor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption