What to do if I was charged with credit/debit card fraud but had permission to use the card?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was charged with credit/debit card fraud but had permission to use the card?

I had used the card previously and had the PIN to the card. The owner of the card got upset with me so we had words and then he called the card in as stolen. Now it’s my word against his. The charges come from an ATM withdrawal where I used the PIN. What are the chances of getting the case dropped?

Asked on July 17, 2014 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

Maury Beaulier / MinnesotaLawyers.com

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Mke no statements to law enforcement and retain experienced criminal defense counsel.  You will not do yourself any favors by speaking with police without representation. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption