What is the cheapest way to get an uncontested divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the cheapest way to get an uncontested divorce?

My husband was recently paroled from a CT state prison and is in a halfway house. I have not been in contact with him for over 6 months. I am eligible for an annulment but the process takes too long. We have no assets or children. I just want to divorce him as quickly and easily as possible.

Asked on September 5, 2011 under Family Law, Connecticut

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your situation and for what has resulted.  I am assuming here that your husband is in agreement with your wanting to get a divorce.  I say that because you use the word "uncontested" meaning that neither of you will be in disagreement with dissolving the marriage.  Then I would seek help from an attorney to get the paperwork drawn up.  Your husband can choose to take the paperwork to an attorney to read on his behalf and to execute an Affidavit either waiving service of the summons and complaint or accepting service of the summons and complaint and then consenting to the divorce and filing of the paperwork. It depends on your state's laws on the matter.  Generally if everything is signed and filed it will not take long for the court to enter a final decree of divorce.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption