Fired after reporting harassment

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Fired after reporting harassment

I got into a small argument with the manager at work about the write up I felt wronged upon. I had asked him why I was getting it and he couldn’t provide me with an answer. After our argument I had went into a corner to calm down and he proceeded to stare at me from his desk. After a few moments of staring at me he walked up to me and started harassing me telling me to get the

Asked on May 8, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, California


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

IF the harassment against you was due to your sex (e.g. you are female) or was because you were reporting sex-based harassment or discrimination, you may have a viable claim for compensation: the  law prohibits harassing/discriminating against employees due to their sex (or race, color, national origin, religion, age over 40, disability; and in your state, for marital status, gender orientation or gender identity, too), and also prohibits retaliating against employees for reporting such discrimination/harassment. In this case, you could  contact either the federal EEOC or your state's equal/civil rights agency about filing a claim.
But if it's simply that the manager is bully, doesn't like you personally, etc. and not that you were personally targetted due to one of the above protected characteristics, you have no rights or recourse. The law does not enforce fair, professional, reasonable, etc. treatment: an employer may harass or bully employees to his heart's content, so long as it was not directed at the employees due to one of the above-described protected categories.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption