I own a home valued at $300000.00 that is paid in full. The monies came from myself and in-laws. We are joint owners. I need to sell. They refuse.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I own a home valued at $300000.00 that is paid in full. The monies came from myself and in-laws. We are joint owners. I need to sell. They refuse.

What can I do?

Asked on May 22, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Michigan

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Well....read the following and you will be better able to see your options. If you are a joint owner, you can usually sell your half (partition) but it is quite difficult to self a 50% share in a house.

https://real-estate-law.freeadvice.com/real-estate-law/property_ownership_forms.htm

 

You can ask for a partition action through court or buy them out. Otherwise, wait until they pass.  Upon their deaths, house is yours in the clear.

Try consulting with a real estate attorney in your state.  Try www.attorneypages.com and then check his or her record at the Michigan State Bar.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption