i was caught for a MIP and want to know if I should plead guilty or not guilty?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

i was caught for a MIP and want to know if I should plead guilty or not guilty?

The cop gave me a breathalizer and wrote a citation. then he said go to the court within 10 days. I don’t know if I should fight it.

Asked on June 19, 2009 under Criminal Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.S., Member, Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Although I am not licensed to practice law in Michigan, I know in many states, including but probably not limited to California and Connecticut, pleading guilty to minor possession of alcohol often results in the unintended consequence of having one's motor vehicle license suspended for a period of time (often a year) even if you were nowhere near your motor vehicle at the time of the arrest.  Therefore, even if the charge does not appear defensible, it is not wise to simply plead guilty without first consulting with and/or retaining a criminal defense attorney to evaluate the merits of the state's case, the validity of any possible defenses, and all of the potential consequences of the allegation.  Moreover, even if the charge is not, in fact, defensible, it is potentially possible that a skilled defense attorney would be able to obtain a resolution (other than a guilty plea) that could potentially avoid the imposition of undesirable consequences.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption