I have a warrant for DUI, can I travel to Europe without getting arrested?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I have a warrant for DUI, can I travel to Europe without getting arrested?

I got this warrant about a year ago in MD. Now I live in AZ where they can’t extradite me. I really need to see my girlfriend in Europe. Will they arrest me at the airport and extradite me to MD? What states or countries should I fly from to be safe? I don’t mind going to jail but only after I see my girlfriend.

Asked on September 4, 2011 under Criminal Law, Arizona

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you have an outstanding warrant for a driving under the influence offense and are planning on traveling oversees from Arizona, there is a good likelihood that the outstanding warrant will show up upon check in for your flight oversees or most likely upon your return to the United States when you try to clear customs.

Prior to traveling, you should retain a criminal defense attorney to assist you concerning the warrant in Maryland in order to try and clear it. That way you will not be worried upon entry at the gate to depart the United States and upon your return.

As to what states or countries to fly from to be safe concerning the outstanding warrant, it makes no difference in that most likely the outstanding warrant will be accessible to United States customs when you arrive back into this country.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption