If I was busted with drugs while entering Canada, will this appear on my record here in the states?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was busted with drugs while entering Canada, will this appear on my record here in the states?

I was detained/fined and released. Will my future employers be able to find the specifics of my crime?

Asked on June 18, 2013 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Given the serious situation you have found yourself in the arrest and any criminal convcition for possessing a controlled substance most likely will appear upon any employement back ground check of you by your current employer and any future employer unless you get your criminal file sealed by the court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption