What to do if I hit a pedestrian who claimed that she was okay, and declined assistance so I left the scene but now received a letter from an investigator?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I hit a pedestrian who claimed that she was okay, and declined assistance so I left the scene but now received a letter from an investigator?

I received a letter from an investigator wanting me to give information about the incident. What should I do?

Asked on September 4, 2012 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

Leigh Anne Timiney / Timiney Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It is possible the pedestrian decided that she was hurt after the accident occurred.  I would suggest you contact your own insurance carrier and get a claim established.  Your auto insurance carrier should be able to assist you with your options and where you can go at this point. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption