I was asleep in my car in Orange county, CA with the engine running and the heater on. Yes, I was drunk. I was arrested for DUI.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I was asleep in my car in Orange county, CA with the engine running and the heater on. Yes, I was drunk. I was arrested for DUI.

I was drinking at a party in Orange county, CA and after wards I got into my car drunk, but I didn’t drive. I decided to sleep it off in my car. So I put my key in the ignition to put the heater on and passed out. I woke up to a cop knocking on my window and he charged me with a DUI. Is that legal?

Asked on March 22, 2009 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

S.B.A., Member, California and Texas Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

So you were asleep in your car, you were drunk at the time, and then you were charged with a DUI in Orange county, CA. It's a legal DUI (VC 23152(b)) if there was any obstruction by your vehicle.

If your car was parked and was not obstructing traffic, there would need to be some movement, however slight, of the vehicle.

Did you move the car, at all, when the Officer knocked on your window, or when you turned the car off ?

You need to read the police report to see, exactly, what the Officer alleges s/he saw.

If there is a contradiction in facts, then it will be a 'he said/he said' trial, and it will be up to the jury to decide the facts.

In most circumstances such as yours, the Prosecutor will offer a 'wet and reckless' - VC 23103 per 23103.5. It doesn't carry the same punishment as a DUI, but it counts as a prior DUI if there is a future similar charge.

You need to consult a DUI attorney in Orange county, CA (California) and discuss your options and the costs and consequences involved.  Good luck.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption