What is a field sobriety test?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is a field sobriety test?

Asked on March 22, 2009 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

Robert Pellinen / Law Offices of Robert Pellinen

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

A field sobriety test is given usually before an arrest is made for DUI.  It is called a "field sobriety" test because it's done outside near your car.  This usually consists of a walking a straight line, reciting the alphabet, touching you fingers to you nose with your eyes closed, etc. and there is also alcohol alcohol test like a breathalyzer, but it's a small device the police you to determine your blood alcohol content at the scene.  It usually is not admissible in court for scientific reasons.  I don't think the "implied consent" laws apply to this defice. An implied consent means you agree to take a chemical test of your blood or breath, and in some states urinalysis. If your refuse, the DMV can take your license for months, even though you may be innocent of the DUI charges.  You do not have to take the field sobriety test, but you must take the blood, breath, chemical tests.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption