I was arrested for a drunk in public charge in California and I have a court appearance coming up. I’ve never been in trouble like this before. What can I expect in court?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I was arrested for a drunk in public charge in California and I have a court appearance coming up. I’ve never been in trouble like this before. What can I expect in court?

Asked on March 22, 2009 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

Robert Pellinen / Law Offices of Robert Pellinen

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

This is a violation of Penal Code section 647(f) and is a misdemenor, but a very low grade and very rarely will a person go to jail for this offense, unless he has many prior arrests.  Try to get the charge reduced to an infraction or an offense t


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption