Can my mortgage holder refuse to disperse insurance funds?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my mortgage holder refuse to disperse insurance funds?

I received an check for the damages to my home that listed the lien holder as the co payee. My mortgage holder is refusing to release enough of the funds to cover the cost of the material order, despite repeated attempts. Is there anything I can do?

Asked on August 29, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I would read the trust deed (mortgage) as well as all agreements that you signed with the lender concerning what is to be done when there is insurance money paid to repair the security for the loan. Such documents should shed some light in trying to resolve the problem that you are having with the lender.

Sentiment is that the mortgage holder cannot withhold insurance money that is needed to make required repairs to the security for the loan, namely your home. I would write the mortgage holder one last note demanding the release of a certain amount by a set date to cover costs of repairs and if not, you will consult with an insurance/real estate attorney. Keep a copy of the letter for future need and reference.

If the due date comes and goes, consult with the attorney to see what your legal recourse is.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption