If I’m renting a house but don’t have a lease agreement, how much time does the law state that I have to be given to move?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m renting a house but don’t have a lease agreement, how much time does the law state that I have to be given to move?

Landlord wants me out.

Asked on March 22, 2012 under Real Estate Law, West Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Almost uniformally under the laws of all states in this country, a landlord who wants a tenant to vacate a rental is required to give at least thirty (30) days written notice. This requirement is in place regardless of whether the tenant is on a written lease or an oral lease.

Of course, there has to be a legal and factual basis for the tenant to get the thirty (30) day notice to vacate. Such as not paying rent or the lease being at an end.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption