Am I entited to my deposit back from a rental house that I never signed a lease or moved into?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I entited to my deposit back from a rental house that I never signed a lease or moved into?

I looked at and put an $800 deposit down on a rental house at the beginning of August. We were scheduled to sign a lease on the house on the 24th but my fiance was laid off work on the 23rd. I called the rental company that handles the property first thing the next morning. They told me it was fine and they would “see” about getting my deposit back to me. I haven’t heard from them since. Am I entitled to my deposit back since I did not sign a lease and did not move into the rental house?

Asked on August 29, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Tennessee

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country there is no such thing as a non-refundable deposit for a rental where one has not signed a written lease nor moved into the unit. I would write the person who owns the unit a letter demanding the return of your $800 deposit by a set date. Keep a copy of the letter for future use and need. If the due date comes and goes and you have not received your $800, small claims court is your option.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption