My car was seized. How do I get it back?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My car was seized. How do I get it back?

My son let his friend drive him in my car and his friend was drunk, with no license and this was his third arrest. Now MY car was seized. Is there anything I can do?

Asked on March 22, 2009 under Criminal Law, North Carolina

Answers:

Denise Ferguson / Denise Ferguson Attorney At Law

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

You will need to pay all fees and fines and satisfy the court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption