f I was arrested in 8th grade for theft of around $100), will this stay with me forever?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

f I was arrested in 8th grade for theft of around $100), will this stay with me forever?

Will my future college see this?

Asked on February 6, 2013 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

In the state of California, a petty theft conviction is considered a misdemeanor as it is a crime of "dishonesty" or "moral turpitude".  Further more, if you were an adult it could indeed interfere with your future - career and job choices. But because you are considered to be a minor - or "juvenile" - the statute relates differently to you. You are "adjudicated" pursuant to the statute, not convicted.  And you can have your juvenile record sealed at 18 years of age. It is not done automatically so make sure that you remember that in 5 years. But you have only been arrested here and not yet found guilty of the crime.  So tell your parents and get a lawyer.  And stay out of trouble. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption