Can I sue for pain and suffering regarding a misdiagnosis?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue for pain and suffering regarding a misdiagnosis?

For the last 2 years (from 13 to age 15), I had really bad pains. I kept going to the doctors but they wouldn’t look to see what was wrong; they would just diagnose me with different things. My mother told them to check my gallbladder over and over again but they failed to do so. Then finally I had really bad pains and went to the ER. My gallbladder burst; it turns out that I had a lot of gallstones. I had to undergo emergency surgery. Is there any way I can sue them for this?

Asked on May 25, 2015 under Malpractice Law, North Dakota

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Medical malpractice is a type of personal injury. In such cases, 2 things must be shown: (1) due to another's negligence (2) a person suffered harm as a result. In this case, there is no question that you suffered physical harm, however the issue of negligence may or may not be present.

In such cases, if a doctor fails to make an accurate diagnosis of a harmful health condition, the issue as regards to negligence is whether the doctor breached the applicable "medical standard of care" under the circumstances. Basically this means, would a doctor with similar training in the same medical community have identified the problem?

So while you appear to have a claim here, proving medical negligence can be a complicated undertaking. This is why you should consult with a personal injury attorney as to your case; such a meeting is typically free.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption