What to do if my criminal history record is inaccurate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my criminal history record is inaccurate?

I was arrested on a receiving stolen property warrant. I went to court and pled guilty to the charge. However, when I look up my current case its listed as theft and not receiving stolen property. Why would that be and are they allowed to do that?

Asked on February 6, 2013 under Criminal Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written about in the area that you have looked up the charge against you a mistake in the description has been made. I suggest that you contact who is in charge with the presumed online board that you reviewed and ask that it be corrected to be an accurate description of the prior matter involving you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption