What constitutes a valid contract?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What constitutes a valid contract?

My husband has a written agreement (not notarized) with an ex-girlfriend saying he would pay a credit card balance. The credit card is hers. Would this signed agreement hold up in court?

Asked on November 4, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Maine

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

A valid contract is a situation when one makes an offer, there is an acceptance and there is something of value for the agreement given. In the situation you write about, the agreement signed with your husband and his former girlfriend is evidence of an agreement between him and her that he would pay a credit card balance of hers.

Whether or not there is an actual agreement where value was given for the written agreement by your husband is something that a judge or jury would have to make the ultimate decision upon.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption