What to do if I was arrested for a DIP and released on my own recognizance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was arrested for a DIP and released on my own recognizance?

I was told I could pre pay the ticket and be done. However, no one read me my rights, breathalyzed me or gave me a sobriety test. Then a week letter I receive a letter in the mail stating I have a capias or warrant and to turn myself in. I’m not sure what steps I should take in this matter.

Asked on March 16, 2013 under Criminal Law, Virginia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The details of your situation are not clear. However, the fact is that now that a warrant has been issued against you, you need to take care of this ASAP.  Your best bet is to consult directly with a criminal law attorney in in the jurisdiction in which the warrant was issued.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption