If my car was stolen while in a shop for repair work, is it responsible?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my car was stolen while in a shop for repair work, is it responsible?

We took the car into the shop for repair work, the third day it was there, someone broke into the shop, and stole a number of keys, the thief returned later and stole my car. The shop never took any steps to notify me about the keys until after the event took place. They are claiming that since the keys were in a locked box, they have no further responsibility for the thief.I only carry liability insurance on the car, so my provider has no fight in the matter. What course of action can I take?

Asked on August 5, 2016 under Business Law, Ohio


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

They are liable only if they were negligent, or unreasonably careless, in how they secured the keys or what they did after they discovered the keys were missing, and that negligence contributed to the theft of your car. (They are not liable for the criminal acts of another, that is, but only for what they did or did not do.)
If the keys were in a locked box, they probably adequately (reasonably) secured them in the first place. Therefore, if they are liable will likely turn on whether:
1) They did in fact notice the theft of the keys before your car was stolen, or reasonably should have noticed it (i.e. there was obviously a break in, so they should have checked to see what was missing); and
2) Once knowing of the theft or likely theft, they did nothing to prevent someone from coming back and stealing cars (e.g. they could have changed external locks; put a guard on; etc.).
To provide examples:
Say that someone broke in at 10am on a work day or just before the work day started, obviously ransacked the place, left the box moved, etc. They should have noticed the theft, and noticing the loss of the keys, should have taken steps to secure the building and cars. In this case, they should be liable.
But if the theft of the keys occured when the shop was closed, or even if done while it was open, was done so subtly there was no reasonably evidence sign of it, so that they had no reason to suspect the keys were stolen. In that case, they probably did nothing wrong or careless and would most likely not be liable.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption