What should I do if my son stole 2 rings and gave them to me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I do if my son stole 2 rings and gave them to me?

One was a 10kt ring with small diamonds and one was a school ring that wasn’t gold. He took them from a jewelry box while he was working in a house; he works for an exterminating company. The homeowner said they were getting fingerprint samples and taking them to the police. He gave me the rings. Should I return the rings to their front steps or should I wait to see what happens?

Asked on March 16, 2013 under Criminal Law, Maryland

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You should do nothing until you speak with a criminal law attorney. Both you and your son's legal rights are at stake here and having legal counsel is in your collective best interests. The fact is that he has committed the criminal offenseof theft and there are serious and possibly life-long consequences for this. Also, you could be charged as an accessory after the fact (since you are knowingly in possession of stolen goods). Again, speak with a lawyer ASAP.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption