If I was a General Manager for a restaurant and was fired for insubordination, can they withhold my final paycheck?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was a General Manager for a restaurant and was fired for insubordination, can they withhold my final paycheck?

Asked on October 31, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Iowa

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No they can not.  Under Iowa law a final paycheck must be given the employee on or before the next scheduled pay date. There are no circumstances under which an employer can totally withhold a final paycheck under Iowa law.  Start by filing a complaint with the Department of Labor.  If that does not work then consider a court action against them.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption