As a father and joint managing conservator, do I have the right to a copy of my child’s medical insurance card and permission to consent to treatment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

As a father and joint managing conservator, do I have the right to a copy of my child’s medical insurance card and permission to consent to treatment?

My child’s mother is denying my request to a copy of the insurance card.

Asked on December 20, 2012 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Given what you have written, you have the absolute right to your child's medical insurance card as the father. As to permission to consent to treatment, it all depends upon whether there is an emergency or not. I suggest that you consult further with a family law attorney about the matter you have written about for help.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption