Can a job fire you over the phone?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a job fire you over the phone?

I was on worker comp for 18 months and I just returned to work a little over a month ago. My car decided to break down on me Monday and I have no way to get to work and no money to fix my car.

Asked on October 31, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Nebraska

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It is entirely posible for an employee in this country to be legally terminated from his or her job over the telephone albeit a face to face termination notice is best. In your situation your termination may be in retaliation of the worker's compensation matter involving you.

As such, I suggest that you may want to consult with a labor law attorney or a representative with your local department of labor over the facts of why your were terminated from your job.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption