What are my son’s rights regarding his truancy hearing?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my son’s rights regarding his truancy hearing?

While there the magistrate asked my son about a tattoo that he had and my son told him that a friend had given it to him but would not give the name of the person. Then the magistrate gave my 15 year old son a fine of $200 to be paid in 30 days. My son went there for a school problem, not a tattoo. Is this legal?

Asked on April 23, 2013 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If the fine was for a tattoo then the $200 fine was improperly made and your son should consult with a criminal defense attorney about making a complaint to the judicial council in your state with respect to the judge that issued the penalty.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption