I want to know if it is possible to reverse my bankruptcy entirely?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I want to know if it is possible to reverse my bankruptcy entirely?

If so, will still appear on my credit report? It’s a long story but I got bad advice and do not wish to live with this bankruptcy any longer.

Asked on November 26, 2013 under Bankruptcy Law, New York

Answers:

Terence Fenelon / Law Offices of Terence Fenelon

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You do not state what type of bankruptcy is pending.  A chapter 7 may only be dismissed upon notice and motion to all creditors.  The Court must find that a dismissal is in the best interests of all parties.  Additionally, you will often be required to waive discharge which will act as a future bar from filing against any of the listed creditors.

A chapter 13 is much easier to dismiss.  Quit making your plan payments and the trustee will move to dismiss.  Problem solved.

Finally, the bqankruptcy filing will remain on your credit but you will not ger the benefit of a discharge (forgiveness) of your debts.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption