If my husband and I own a house and in the process of a separating, since I’ll be staying in our home, what should I do to legally evict his niece who is renting a room?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband and I own a house and in the process of a separating, since I’ll be staying in our home, what should I do to legally evict his niece who is renting a room?

She has disrespected our marriage and the rules of the house.

Asked on January 15, 2016 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

If she has a written lease for a definite period (e.g. a one year), you can't evict her until the period is up, unless in the meantime she fails to pay rent, breaches the lease's written rules or terms, damages your property etc., in which case she can be evicted for those actions. (If that is the case, you can write back to post a question about evicting her for her specific violation.) If she has been paying and complying however, you have to wait until the lease end, then do not review it and give her notice as below that her tenancy is up and she must leave.
If she has no written lease, just an oral (verbal) one, or she has a month-to-month written lease, you may give her 30 days written notice terminating her tenancy if she's been there less than a year; or 60 days if she's been there a year or more.
If she does not move out at the end of the notice period, you would file an eviction action in court; you can get instructions and forms from the court (the county, not municipal, court). Because family is involved, you may wish to retain a lawyer to help you: not only will the lawyer know how to do this, but having a lawyer as an intermediary can help make this more professional and less personal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption