Why are the Board Members being asked whether a claim should be opened?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Why are the Board Members being asked whether a claim should be opened?

We have a small HOA with a small Board of Directors. One of the homeowners in the community has filed a claim against the HOA, indicating he has endured pain and suffering as a result of information shared about him at a Board meeting. The agent for the insurance company called a Board member and explained that, based on what the homeowner stated, the insurance company has no liability and the claim is ‘not on record’. The agent has asked the Board whether it wants the insurance company to open the claim and investigate it. Why has the Board been asked this question? Shouldn’t the individual who filed the claim have the right to more than a cursory review? I’m not the claimant, I’m on the Board.

Asked on November 16, 2017 under Real Estate Law, Colorado


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

The board is being asked because the board is the customer or client: the insurer has an obligation to them, because the HOA has paid for the policy. It does not have an obligation to the claimant; so the insurer is asking the board if it wants *its* insurer to look into this further.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption