Does my landlord have to inform me that there is a person living next doorwho has beenconvicted of aggravated sexual assault of a 14 year old girl?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does my landlord have to inform me that there is a person living next doorwho has beenconvicted of aggravated sexual assault of a 14 year old girl?

Asked on October 5, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Good question. In every state in this country, a person selling or renting an item has an affirmative obligation to disclose all known facts about a property's condition that might affect its desirability or price paid for it. In your case, whether or not to rent a property if there is a convicted felon living in the complex.

The problem with your question is that once a person serves the penalty for a crime, he or she has paid the obligation for the crime owed society. If your state has a sex offender registration program like California does (Meagan's Law) one can type in an address online and registered sex offenders in that area will show.

If Texas has such a program, then your landlord in my opinion had no obligation to inform you of a possible registered sex offender in the complex before you rented. If there is no similar online access program in Texas, and if your landlord knew that there was a registered sex offender in the complex before you rented, then he most likely had an obligation to disclose this to you before you rented.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption