How can I find out if my father left a Will and what happened to all of his belongings?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I find out if my father left a Will and what happened to all of his belongings?

Before my father became ill, he said that he left a Will in a box. The only person that knew where everything was, is my oldest brother. My dad had an insurance policy, land and money that my oldest brother were to split if he passes. My brother has been hiding from me since my father’s funeral and refuses to talk to me. I want to find out more about the Will.

Asked on June 10, 2012 under Estate Planning, Georgia

Answers:

Paula McGill / Paula J. McGill, Attorney at Law

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Check with the probate court in the county where your father resided.  If the will has not been filed, assume your father did not have a will and file a petition to become the estate's executor.  If there is a will, your brother will produce it.  

If there isn't a will and your father was not married, his children will split his net estate evenly.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption