What can be done if a family member sold a home that she did not have rights to because it was left to?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can be done if a family member sold a home that she did not have rights to because it was left to?

A few years back my husband’s grandfather passed away with a living trust, leaving any and all real property and material possessions to the youngest of his 4 adult children and leaving $1 to each of the 3 remaining. My husband’s father was that youngest heir. About 1 1/2 years ago he passed away and his sister sold the house in a cash sale and lied about being the only successor. She also lied about the value of the home. She never asked my husband or anyone else, we learned about the sale via neighbors who live by the home.

Asked on June 10, 2012 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Please go and speak with ana ttorney as fast as you can.  Was she the trustee of the trust?  Then she breached her fiduciary duty and need to be held accountable.  But you need to act now.  There are time limits to things.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption