As an executor, if I am unable to get in contact with a granddaughter to distribute her money, what’s required to prove thay II have made my best effort?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

As an executor, if I am unable to get in contact with a granddaughter to distribute her money, what’s required to prove thay II have made my best effort?

Asked on June 10, 2012 under Estate Planning, Georgia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Generally speaking, courts require what is known as a "Due Diligence" affidavit to show the efforts that you have made to locate a person.    That can be talking with friends, relatives, last known employer, looking the person up in the telephone directory, etc.  In this day and age an internet search ("facebook") is also a good way to search.  If the court is satisfied then they will let you give noticee maybe by publication and then allow you to distribute the money in to an account so that you may close out the estate.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption