I want to file for medical disability due to chronic pain and illness, I am only asking for help on how to file. I am now 60 and in pain all the time

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I want to file for medical disability due to chronic pain and illness, I am only asking for help on how to file. I am now 60 and in pain all the time

Asked on June 24, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

If you want to file a Social Security Disability (SSD) claim, the you need to contact your nearest Social Security Administration office.  In fact, going in person might be simpler.  They will then take some basic information and within a few weeks arrange to have a sit-down meeting with you.  At this meeting they will ask for as much information about your claim as possible so be thorough and bring all of your medical records.  In fact, prior to your formal meeting with them they will send you a sa letter requesting all the information that they will need.

After that they will submit your claim.  Be prepared to be turned down.  Virtually all cases are at this initial filing.  You can then file a second time, and again, unfortunately, run a high risk of being turned down.  If that is the case, you then can go to a hearing.  If you're lucky an administrative law judge may approve the claim prior to the hearing and approve your claim.  If not, you then go to the hearing for a final determination of whether or not your claim will be approved.  In other words, the process is difficult and take well over a year or more.

You may want to hire an attorney to handle this for you.  If you do, get one that specializes in this area of the law.  Experience is critical to a good and, relativley, quick result.  There's one group that incessantly advertizes on TV but they are effective.  You can also look for a lawyer at www.AttorneyPages.com.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption