Employee permanent records?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Employee permanent records?

Does an employee/teacher have access to his or her own personnel file upon demand or at any time?

Asked on June 24, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Usually yes.  It is based on your state's or county's school district contract/bargaining agreement.

 

1. Check with your school board;

2. If no luck, check with your state's Dept of Labor;

3. If no luck with 1 or 2 above, hire a labor lawyer at www.attorneypages.com.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption