After a person moves out of your home, how long before you can get rid of their possessions?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

After a person moves out of your home, how long before you can get rid of their possessions?

Asked on June 3, 2014 under Real Estate Law, Mississippi

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

When you say "possessions" what do you mean?  Cleaning up the garbage they left behind.  Go for it.  But if it the possessions are real and have a value - bike, tv, etc. - then you could have a problem dumping them. Unlike most states, Mississippi has no written laws telling landlords how to deal with valuable personal property an ex-tenant leaves behind. If your lease does not cover the issue (and it should so consider re writing it) then you are dealing with abandoned property and you may have to take inventory (including pictures) and store it giving the ex tenant notice.  Then you may be able to sell it but you may want to give public notice of that intent (as well as to the ex tenant) to be sure. Contact a local landlord's group about how they handle thing.  You do not want to be sued for conversion. Good luck.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption