Agreed on pay for job but because of “economy” I can’t get the money we agreed on. Is this legal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Agreed on pay for job but because of “economy” I can’t get the money we agreed on. Is this legal?

My company offered me a higher position for higher pay. Doing the job for 7 months now and they still refuse to give me what we agreed upon. Even have proof I turned down another job because I could make more money doing this job but that hasn’t happened.

Asked on June 23, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Missouri

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Did you have this raise or whatever it is in writing? If so, you should go to your state's Dept of Labor and file a complaint.  Sounds like your employer used you.  Keep in mind, most states follow employment at will. This means absent retaliation, discriminatory reasons and absent being under a contract or union collective bargaining agreement, you can be fired with or without cause. 

 

Try www.attorneypages.com

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Did you have this raise or whatever it is in writing? If so, you should go to your state's Dept of Labor and file a complaint.  Sounds like your employer used you.  Keep in mind, most states follow employment at will. This means absent retaliation, discriminatory reasons and absent being under a contract or union collective bargaining agreement, you can be fired with or without cause. 

 

Try www.attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption