What is the simplest way to end a marriage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the simplest way to end a marriage?

I want to divorce my husband. He has said that if I decide to divorce, he will not contest and will simply leave. We have been married for 22 years and have a couple of rental properties and a home, plus land.He says he “wants nothing” but what does the state say? I have paid for most things but not all.

Asked on October 25, 2012 under Family Law, Georgia

Answers:

Terri Brown / Teri L. Brown

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The simplest way to get divorced is to have both parties meet with a mediator (preferably one that is also a Family Law attorney), draw up a settlement agreement, file the petition, both parties sign consent forms, and get a final decree.  In most counties, that can all be done in a little over 31 days.   The properties can be transferred by Quit Claim deed which can be done in conjunction with the settlement agreement.  If he says he "wants nothing" make sure the you get that in writing!


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption