How to rotect myself regarding past child support payments?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to rotect myself regarding past child support payments?

When the child support was set up about 2 years ago, I had a good paying job but then I got laid off. I recently started a new job but with less hours therefore making less money. I’ve managed to make child support payments since I started this new job but the mother of my child failed to notify the state about the payments. Now I’ve been court summoned, what exactly does this mean? Can I go to jail? What would be the best way to handle this? and yes, I have the proof of the payments I made so far.

Asked on October 25, 2012 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you consult with a family law attorney to assist you in the child support matter that you are under order to pay and where you have been served with a summons to attend court.

Most likely the hearing is an order to show cause for contempt of a court order for failing to make child support payments. Be prepared to show evidence that such payments have been made by you. If your income has been reduced since the court order went into effect, I suggest that you file a petition to modify your child support payments.

Potentially the court could find you in contempt of a court order and sentence you to time in jail. As such, the matter you have to appear in court for is a serious matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption