I’m filing divorce, what does “manner of service of complaint” mean?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I’m filing divorce, what does “manner of service of complaint” mean?

It is asking me to fill that in. Also, do I have to wait exactly 90 days after the initial complaint to file the rest of my papers or can I file at 88 days?

Asked on October 25, 2012 under Family Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The term "manner of service of the complaint" means how the summons and complaint is served upon the other side to the dispute. For instance, personal service, sub-service, mail, or publication. Ordinarily a third person (process server) serves the summons and complaint for a party.

As to paper work for the actual ending of the marriage as opposed to assets of it, you need to wait the required ninety (90) days before you file the balance of the paper work.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption