If I’ve been living with my girlfriend for 1 year, can I just kick her out if she’s paid no rent and barely does any chores?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’ve been living with my girlfriend for 1 year, can I just kick her out if she’s paid no rent and barely does any chores?

She basically seems to use me. I’ve begged and asked but there has been no change in several months. I’m the homeowner; the only person on the mortgage. The local police claim that she’s been there for more 30 days, so she’s a resident. Is this true?

Asked on November 4, 2015 under Real Estate Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Since your "girlfriend" never paid rent, she will not be considered to be a tenant. However, she will most likely be deemed to be what is known as a "licensee". This is someone who entered and remained on a premises with permission. 
Now that permission has been revoked, the legal way to remove her from your home is to again have her served with a notice to quit (this notice can be for a little as 3 days or as much as 30 days, depending on the state). If she fails to leave at the end of the time specified in the notice, you will have to go through the requisite procedures for eviction. Once a judge enters an order for her to vacate the premises, it can be enforced if necessary by a sheriff who can use physical force to remove her.
What you need to do now is to speak directly with an attorney in your area. They can best advise you on the correct procedures for all of this. If you fail to comply with these procedures, you could find yourself being sued for unlawful eviction.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption