Should I pursue this as a case ?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should I pursue this as a case ?

I have been going to the hospital
for the last 8-9 years for the
same issues upper right stomach
pain recently i have been to one
of the same hospitals for the same
thing and now they tell me I have
a tumor in my liver they found it
after running a test in 2017 and
comparing it to a test from 2010
which shows the tumor plain as day
7 years ago should I get a lawyer?

Asked on August 3, 2017 under Malpractice Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Medical malpractice is negligence.  Negligence on the part of the doctor is the failure to exercise due care (that degree of care that a reasonable medical practitioner in the community would have exercised under the same or similar circumstances to prevent foreseeable harm).
Negligence on the part of the hospital is the failure to exercise due care (that degree of care that  a reasonable hospital would have exercised under the same or similar circumstances to prevent foreseeable harm).
It would be advisable to speak with a medical malpractice attorney since the tumor was missed in previous tests years ago.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption