If my husband is paying his ex alimony but she is an RN and now capable of supporting herself, can we get his payments reduced or eliminated altogether?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband is paying his ex alimony but she is an RN and now capable of supporting herself, can we get his payments reduced or eliminated altogether?

The divorce was in one state; she has moved to a different state and we have move to yet another state. My husband is currently without income waiting to collect SS. Does he have to go through the courts of the state in which they were divorced?

Asked on January 22, 2016 under Family Law, Arizona

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

A change in financial circumstances is a ground for modification of spousal support. Your husband should file in the court where the divorce occurred because that court has the records of the case.  Your husband can request a hearing by telephone.  Check with the court clerk regarding the rules for telephonic hearings (document to be filed requesting the telephonic hearing and the deadline prior to the hearing for that request).  Check with the court clerk for documents you will need to file for modification of spousal support.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption